Firm News
[…] A State Matter (But Maybe Not in Colorado)
The Supreme Court's decision was based solely on the exemptions in the Federal Bankruptcy Code. Some states follow the exemptions in the Federal Bankruptcy Code, some have opted out and have their own exemptions. In Wisconsin, where Clark originated, the debtor had a choice of whether to use the exemptions provided by federal or state law (and in this case, the Clarks obviously chose the federal exemptions). Colorado has opted out of using the federal exemptions and has its own list of state exemptions. Under C.R.S. § 13-54-102, exemptions includes "property, including funds, held in or payable from any pension or retirement plan or deferred compensation plan..., any individual retirement account, as defined in 26 U.S.C. Sec. 408, any Roth individual retirement account as defined in 26 U.S.C. Sec. 408A”. So while Colorado has opted out of using the exemptions under the federal bankruptcy code, it relies on the federal bankruptcy code to define “retirement funds”. Given this, wealth advisors, trustees, and attorneys need to have a game plan when advising clients on how their gifts of IRA benefits